How Wild Bill Wright's Equivalent Average Compares to Similar Players

Wild Bill Wright posted a career Equivalent Average of .890, above the league average of .742 — production that kept him consistently ahead of most peers. His best Equivalent Average season came in 1937, posting 1.1. The lowest point came in 1932 at .709. Output was consistent through the final seasons. The figure moved from .916 in 1939 to .845 in 1942 and .960 in 1945. The consistent output characterized his final seasons. Some season-to-season variance runs through the career line, but the career average remained above league norms across 10 seasons.

Wild Bill Wright Lifetime Equivalent Average

Stats similar to Equivalent Average for Wild Bill Wright
Wild Bill Wright
Equivalent Average
Career0.89
Season Avg.0.89
162 Game Avg.0.89
More InfoSee More

Wild Bill Wright Equivalent Average Per Season

Wild Bill Wright's Equivalent Average for each season of his MLB career, plotted against that year's league average. Switch between comparisons — Negro National League II, Hall of Fame, RF, North America, or players born in the same country — to see how he stacked up year by year.
Wild Bill Wright Equivalent Average per season line chart

Wild Bill Wright Equivalent Average by Team

Wild Bill Wright's career Equivalent Average totals broken down by each team he played for, ordered by when he first joined that team.
Wild Bill Wright career Equivalent Average by team bar chart

Wild Bill Wright Equivalent Average Year-Over-Year Change

A waterfall chart tracking how Wild Bill Wright's career Equivalent Average shifted from season to season. Each bar represents the change added to his career total that year, making peak and decline phases easy to spot.
Wild Bill Wright Equivalent Average year-over-year waterfall chart

Wild Bill Wright Equivalent Average Distribution vs. Comparable Players

Each box summarizes Wild Bill Wright's seasonal Equivalent Average alongside a selected comparison group across all seasons he played. The box covers the middle 50% of seasons, the center line is the median, and the whiskers extend to the min and max. A tighter box means more consistency; a higher median means more output. Use the selector to switch comparison groups.
Wild Bill Wright Equivalent Average distribution box chart versus comparable players

Wild Bill Wright Equivalent Average — Season-by-Season Breakdown

Every season of Wild Bill Wright's MLB career with Equivalent Average alongside league, Hall of Fame, positional, birth region, and country-of-birth averages for that year. Career totals include sum, average, min, max, and median.

Note: A dash (—) means no qualifying players existed in that comparison group for that season. Most commonly this happens for the Hall of Fame group.
Wild Bill Wright Equivalent Average season-by-season breakdown table