How Hoyt Wilhelm's Wins Compares to Similar Players

Hoyt Wilhelm totaled 143 career Wins, well above the relief pitcher average of 15.3 — a mark that ranked among the best of his era. His best Wins season came in 1952, posting 15, well above the relief pitcher average of 3.3 that year. The lowest point came in 1971 at 0, well below the relief pitcher average of 3.1 that year. Production slipped through the final seasons. The Wins total went from 6 in 1970 to 0 in 1971 and 0 in 1972, falling over the span. The decline marked the closing chapter of the career. Significant season-to-season variance characterizes the Wins profile — ranging from 0 to 15 — though the career average remained well above league norms.

Hoyt Wilhelm Lifetime Wins

Stats similar to Wins for Hoyt Wilhelm
Hoyt Wilhelm
Wins
Career143
Season Avg.6.81
162 Game Avg.21.65
More InfoSee More

Hoyt Wilhelm Wins Per Season

Hoyt Wilhelm's Wins for each season of his MLB career, plotted against that year's league average. Switch between comparisons — American League, Hall of Fame, RP, North America, or players born in the same country — to see how he stacked up year by year.
Hoyt Wilhelm Wins per season line chart

Hoyt Wilhelm Wins by Team

Hoyt Wilhelm's career Wins totals broken down by each team he played for, ordered by when he first joined that team.
Hoyt Wilhelm career Wins by team bar chart

Hoyt Wilhelm Cumulative Wins — Career Progression

A running total of Hoyt Wilhelm's career Wins, plotted season by season. Each point shows the cumulative figure through the end of that year, making it easy to see when he reached key milestones and how his pace changed over time.
Hoyt Wilhelm Wins year-over-year waterfall chart

Hoyt Wilhelm Wins Distribution vs. Comparable Players

Each box summarizes Hoyt Wilhelm's seasonal Wins alongside a selected comparison group across all seasons he played. The box covers the middle 50% of seasons, the center line is the median, and the whiskers extend to the min and max. A tighter box means more consistency; a higher median means more output. Use the selector to switch comparison groups.
Hoyt Wilhelm Wins distribution box chart versus comparable players

Hoyt Wilhelm Wins — Season-by-Season Breakdown

Every season of Hoyt Wilhelm's MLB career with Wins alongside league, Hall of Fame, positional, birth region, and country-of-birth averages for that year. Career totals include sum, average, min, max, and median.

Note: A dash (—) means no qualifying players existed in that comparison group for that season. Most commonly this happens for the Hall of Fame group.
Hoyt Wilhelm Wins season-by-season breakdown table