How Tom Wieghaus's OPS Compares to Similar Players

Tom Wieghaus posted a career OPS of .077, well below the league average of .725 — production that significantly underperformed against league baselines. Across 3 seasons, the OPS arc showed a disappointing start, with limited data making longer-term conclusions premature. With 3 seasons of data, the OPS arc was below league norms — too limited for reliable trend analysis. Significant season-to-season variance characterizes the OPS profile — ranging from .000 to .083 — though the career average remained well below league norms.

Tom Wieghaus Lifetime OPS

Stats similar to OPS for Tom Wieghaus
Tom Wieghaus
OPS
Career0.077
Season Avg.0.077
162 Game Avg.0.077
More InfoSee More

Tom Wieghaus OPS Per Season

Tom Wieghaus's OPS for each season of his MLB career, plotted against that year's league average. Switch between comparisons — American League, Hall of Fame, C, North America, or players born in the same country — to see how he stacked up year by year.
Tom Wieghaus OPS per season line chart

Tom Wieghaus OPS by Team

Tom Wieghaus's career OPS totals broken down by each team he played for, ordered by when he first joined that team.
Tom Wieghaus career OPS by team bar chart

Tom Wieghaus OPS Year-Over-Year Change

A waterfall chart tracking how Tom Wieghaus's career OPS shifted from season to season. Each bar represents the change added to his career total that year, making peak and decline phases easy to spot.
Tom Wieghaus OPS year-over-year waterfall chart

Tom Wieghaus OPS Distribution vs. Comparable Players

Each box summarizes Tom Wieghaus's seasonal OPS alongside a selected comparison group across all seasons he played. The box covers the middle 50% of seasons, the center line is the median, and the whiskers extend to the min and max. A tighter box means more consistency; a higher median means more output. Use the selector to switch comparison groups.
Tom Wieghaus OPS distribution box chart versus comparable players

Tom Wieghaus OPS — Season-by-Season Breakdown

Every season of Tom Wieghaus's MLB career with OPS alongside league, Hall of Fame, positional, birth region, and country-of-birth averages for that year. Career totals include sum, average, min, max, and median.

Note: A dash (—) means no qualifying players existed in that comparison group for that season. Most commonly this happens for the Hall of Fame group.
Tom Wieghaus OPS season-by-season breakdown table