How Socks Seybold's Hit By Pitch Compares to Similar Players

Socks Seybold totaled 40 career Hit By Pitch, well above the league average of 14.6 — a mark that ranked among the best of his era. His best Hit By Pitch season came in 1905, posting 8, well above the league average of 2.7 that year. The lowest point came in 1899 at 1, well below the league average of 3.0 that year. Production slipped through the final seasons. The Hit By Pitch total went from 3 in 1906 to 4 in 1907 and 1 in 1908, falling over the span. The decline marked the closing chapter of the career. Significant season-to-season variance characterizes the Hit By Pitch profile — ranging from 1 to 8 — though the career average remained well above league norms.

Socks Seybold Lifetime Hit By Pitch

Stats similar to Hit By Pitch for Socks Seybold
Socks Seybold
Hit By Pitch
Career40
Season Avg.4.44
162 Game Avg.6.5
More InfoSee More

Socks Seybold Hit By Pitch Per Season

Socks Seybold's Hit By Pitch for each season of his MLB career, plotted against that year's league average. Switch between comparisons — American League, Hall of Fame, RF, North America, or players born in the same country — to see how he stacked up year by year.
Socks Seybold Hit By Pitch per season line chart

Socks Seybold Hit By Pitch by Team

Socks Seybold's career Hit By Pitch totals broken down by each team he played for, ordered by when he first joined that team.
Socks Seybold career Hit By Pitch by team bar chart

Socks Seybold Cumulative Hit By Pitch — Career Progression

A running total of Socks Seybold's career Hit By Pitch, plotted season by season. Each point shows the cumulative figure through the end of that year, making it easy to see when he reached key milestones and how his pace changed over time.
Socks Seybold Hit By Pitch year-over-year waterfall chart

Socks Seybold Hit By Pitch Distribution vs. Comparable Players

Each box summarizes Socks Seybold's seasonal Hit By Pitch alongside a selected comparison group across all seasons he played. The box covers the middle 50% of seasons, the center line is the median, and the whiskers extend to the min and max. A tighter box means more consistency; a higher median means more output. Use the selector to switch comparison groups.
Socks Seybold Hit By Pitch distribution box chart versus comparable players

Socks Seybold Hit By Pitch — Season-by-Season Breakdown

Every season of Socks Seybold's MLB career with Hit By Pitch alongside league, Hall of Fame, positional, birth region, and country-of-birth averages for that year. Career totals include sum, average, min, max, and median.

Note: A dash (—) means no qualifying players existed in that comparison group for that season. Most commonly this happens for the Hall of Fame group.
Socks Seybold Hit By Pitch season-by-season breakdown table