How Derek Norris's Batting Average Compares to Similar Players

Derek Norris posted a career Batting Average of .230, below the league average of .262 — a level that fell short of typical league production. His best Batting Average season came in 2014, posting .270, near the league average of .254 that year. The lowest point came in 2016 at .186, well below the league average of .256 that year. Production slipped through the final seasons. The figure moved from .251 in 2015 to .186 in 2016 and .201 in 2017. The decline marked the closing chapter of the career. Some season-to-season variance runs through the career line, but the career average fell below league norms across 6 seasons.

Derek Norris Lifetime Batting Average and Similar Stats

Stats similar to Batting Average for Derek Norris
Derek Norris
Batting Average
Derek Norris
Plate Appearances
Derek Norris
At Bats
Derek Norris
BABIP
Career0.23219519670.284
Season Avg.0.23365.83327.830.284
162 Game Avg.0.23582.93522.380.284
More InfoSee MoreSee MoreSee MoreSee More

Derek Norris Batting Average Per Season

Derek Norris's Batting Average for each season of his MLB career, plotted against that year's league average. Switch between comparisons — American League, Hall of Fame, C, North America, or players born in the same country — to see how he stacked up year by year.
Derek Norris Batting Average per season line chart

Derek Norris Batting Average by Team

Derek Norris's career Batting Average totals broken down by each team he played for, ordered by when he first joined that team.
Derek Norris career Batting Average by team bar chart

Derek Norris Batting Average Year-Over-Year Change

A waterfall chart tracking how Derek Norris's career Batting Average shifted from season to season. Each bar represents the change added to his career total that year, making peak and decline phases easy to spot.
Derek Norris Batting Average year-over-year waterfall chart

Derek Norris Batting Average Distribution vs. Comparable Players

Each box summarizes Derek Norris's seasonal Batting Average alongside a selected comparison group across all seasons he played. The box covers the middle 50% of seasons, the center line is the median, and the whiskers extend to the min and max. A tighter box means more consistency; a higher median means more output. Use the selector to switch comparison groups.
Derek Norris Batting Average distribution box chart versus comparable players

Derek Norris Batting Average — Season-by-Season Breakdown

Every season of Derek Norris's MLB career with Batting Average alongside league, Hall of Fame, positional, birth region, and country-of-birth averages for that year. Career totals include sum, average, min, max, and median.

Note: A dash (—) means no qualifying players existed in that comparison group for that season. Most commonly this happens for the Hall of Fame group.
Derek Norris Batting Average season-by-season breakdown table