How Jonathon Niese's Strikeouts Per Game Compares to Similar Players

Jonathon Niese posted a career Strikeouts Per Game of 4.33, well above the starting pitcher average of 2.84 — a mark that ranked among the best of his era. His best Strikeouts Per Game season came in 2012, posting 5.17, well above the starting pitcher average of 3.95 that year. The lowest point came in 2016 at 3.03, well below the starting pitcher average of 3.87 that year. Production slipped through the final seasons. The figure moved from 4.6 in 2014 to 3.42 in 2015 and 3.03 in 2016. The decline marked the closing chapter of the career. Some season-to-season variance runs through the career line, but the career average remained well above league norms across 9 seasons.

Jonathon Niese Lifetime Strikeouts Per Game

Stats similar to Strikeouts Per Game for Jonathon Niese
Jonathon Niese
Strikeouts Per Game
Career4.33
Season Avg.4.33
162 Game Avg.4.33
More InfoSee More

Jonathon Niese Strikeouts Per Game Per Season

Jonathon Niese's Strikeouts Per Game for each season of his MLB career, plotted against that year's league average. Switch between comparisons — National League, Hall of Fame, SP, North America, or players born in the same country — to see how he stacked up year by year.
Jonathon Niese Strikeouts Per Game per season line chart

Jonathon Niese Strikeouts Per Game by Team

Jonathon Niese's career Strikeouts Per Game totals broken down by each team he played for, ordered by when he first joined that team.
Jonathon Niese career Strikeouts Per Game by team bar chart

Jonathon Niese Strikeouts Per Game Year-Over-Year Change

A waterfall chart tracking how Jonathon Niese's career Strikeouts Per Game shifted from season to season. Each bar represents the change added to his career total that year, making peak and decline phases easy to spot.
Jonathon Niese Strikeouts Per Game year-over-year waterfall chart

Jonathon Niese Strikeouts Per Game Distribution vs. Comparable Players

Each box summarizes Jonathon Niese's seasonal Strikeouts Per Game alongside a selected comparison group across all seasons he played. The box covers the middle 50% of seasons, the center line is the median, and the whiskers extend to the min and max. A tighter box means more consistency; a higher median means more output. Use the selector to switch comparison groups.
Jonathon Niese Strikeouts Per Game distribution box chart versus comparable players

Jonathon Niese Strikeouts Per Game — Season-by-Season Breakdown

Every season of Jonathon Niese's MLB career with Strikeouts Per Game alongside league, Hall of Fame, positional, birth region, and country-of-birth averages for that year. Career totals include sum, average, min, max, and median.

Note: A dash (—) means no qualifying players existed in that comparison group for that season. Most commonly this happens for the Hall of Fame group.
Jonathon Niese Strikeouts Per Game season-by-season breakdown table