How John Lannan's Total Average Compares to Similar Players

John Lannan posted a career Total Average of .223, well below the league average of .673 — production that significantly underperformed against league baselines. His best Total Average season came in 2013, posting .412, well below the league average of .654 that year. The lowest point came in 2008 at .111, well below the league average of .716 that year. The Total Average trended upward through the final seasons. The figure moved from .250 in 2012 to .412 in 2013. The upward arc continued through his final campaign. Significant season-to-season variance characterizes the Total Average profile — ranging from .111 to .412 — though the career average remained well below league norms.

John Lannan Lifetime Total Average

Stats similar to Total Average for John Lannan
John Lannan
Total Average
Career0.223
Season Avg.0.223
162 Game Avg.0.223
More InfoSee More

John Lannan Total Average Per Season

John Lannan's Total Average for each season of his MLB career, plotted against that year's league average. Switch between comparisons — National League, Hall of Fame, SP, North America, or players born in the same country — to see how he stacked up year by year.
John Lannan Total Average per season line chart

John Lannan Total Average by Team

John Lannan's career Total Average totals broken down by each team he played for, ordered by when he first joined that team.
John Lannan career Total Average by team bar chart

John Lannan Total Average Year-Over-Year Change

A waterfall chart tracking how John Lannan's career Total Average shifted from season to season. Each bar represents the change added to his career total that year, making peak and decline phases easy to spot.
John Lannan Total Average year-over-year waterfall chart

John Lannan Total Average Distribution vs. Comparable Players

Each box summarizes John Lannan's seasonal Total Average alongside a selected comparison group across all seasons he played. The box covers the middle 50% of seasons, the center line is the median, and the whiskers extend to the min and max. A tighter box means more consistency; a higher median means more output. Use the selector to switch comparison groups.
John Lannan Total Average distribution box chart versus comparable players

John Lannan Total Average — Season-by-Season Breakdown

Every season of John Lannan's MLB career with Total Average alongside league, Hall of Fame, positional, birth region, and country-of-birth averages for that year. Career totals include sum, average, min, max, and median.

Note: A dash (—) means no qualifying players existed in that comparison group for that season. Most commonly this happens for the Hall of Fame group.
John Lannan Total Average season-by-season breakdown table