How Doc Landis's Assists Compares to Similar Players

Doc Landis totaled 106 career Assists, well below the league average of 1,398.8 — production that significantly underperformed against league baselines. Across 1 season, the Assists arc showed a disappointing start, with limited data making longer-term conclusions premature. With 1 season of data, the Assists arc was below league norms — too limited for reliable trend analysis. Some season-to-season variance runs through the career line, but the career average remained well below league norms across 1 season.

Doc Landis Lifetime Assists

Stats similar to Assists for Doc Landis
Doc Landis
Assists
Career106
Season Avg.106
162 Game Avg.286.2
More InfoSee More

Doc Landis Assists Per Season

Doc Landis's Assists for each season of his MLB career, plotted against that year's league average. Switch between comparisons — American Association, Hall of Fame, RP, North America, or players born in the same country — to see how he stacked up year by year.
Doc Landis Assists per season line chart

Doc Landis Assists by Team

Doc Landis's career Assists totals broken down by each team he played for, ordered by when he first joined that team.
Doc Landis career Assists by team bar chart

Doc Landis Cumulative Assists — Career Progression

A running total of Doc Landis's career Assists, plotted season by season. Each point shows the cumulative figure through the end of that year, making it easy to see when he reached key milestones and how his pace changed over time.
Doc Landis Assists year-over-year waterfall chart

Doc Landis Assists Distribution vs. Comparable Players

Each box summarizes Doc Landis's seasonal Assists alongside a selected comparison group across all seasons he played. The box covers the middle 50% of seasons, the center line is the median, and the whiskers extend to the min and max. A tighter box means more consistency; a higher median means more output. Use the selector to switch comparison groups.
Doc Landis Assists distribution box chart versus comparable players

Doc Landis Assists — Season-by-Season Breakdown

Every season of Doc Landis's MLB career with Assists alongside league, Hall of Fame, positional, birth region, and country-of-birth averages for that year. Career totals include sum, average, min, max, and median.

Note: A dash (—) means no qualifying players existed in that comparison group for that season. Most commonly this happens for the Hall of Fame group.
Doc Landis Assists season-by-season breakdown table