How Harry Gumbert's ERA Compares to Similar Players

Harry Gumbert posted a career ERA of 3.68, near the starting pitcher average of 3.87 — a profile that tracked closely with league norms. His strongest ERA season came in 1943, posting 2.84, below the starting pitcher average of 3.44 that year. The highest point came in 1935 at 6.08, well above the starting pitcher average of 4.28 that year. Production slipped through the final seasons. The figure moved from 3.47 in 1948 to 5.66 in 1949 and 5.4 in 1950. The decline marked the closing chapter of the career. Some season-to-season variance runs through the career line, but the career average tracked near league norms across 15 seasons.

Harry Gumbert Lifetime ERA and Similar Stats

Stats similar to ERA for Harry Gumbert
Harry Gumbert
ERA
Harry Gumbert
Component ERA
Harry Gumbert
Defense Independent ERA
Career3.683.634.11
Season Avg.3.683.634.11
162 Game Avg.3.683.634.11
More InfoSee MoreSee MoreSee More

Harry Gumbert ERA Per Season

Harry Gumbert's ERA for each season of his MLB career, plotted against that year's league average. Switch between comparisons — National League, Hall of Fame, SP, North America, or players born in the same country — to see how he stacked up year by year.
Harry Gumbert ERA per season line chart

Harry Gumbert ERA by Team

Harry Gumbert's career ERA totals broken down by each team he played for, ordered by when he first joined that team.
Harry Gumbert career ERA by team bar chart

Harry Gumbert ERA Year-Over-Year Change

A waterfall chart tracking how Harry Gumbert's career ERA shifted from season to season. Each bar represents the change added to his career total that year, making peak and decline phases easy to spot.
Harry Gumbert ERA year-over-year waterfall chart

Harry Gumbert ERA Distribution vs. Comparable Players

Each box summarizes Harry Gumbert's seasonal ERA alongside a selected comparison group across all seasons he played. The box covers the middle 50% of seasons, the center line is the median, and the whiskers extend to the min and max. A tighter box means more consistency; a higher median means more output. Use the selector to switch comparison groups.
Harry Gumbert ERA distribution box chart versus comparable players

Harry Gumbert ERA — Season-by-Season Breakdown

Every season of Harry Gumbert's MLB career with ERA alongside league, Hall of Fame, positional, birth region, and country-of-birth averages for that year. Career totals include sum, average, min, max, and median.

Note: A dash (—) means no qualifying players existed in that comparison group for that season. Most commonly this happens for the Hall of Fame group.
Harry Gumbert ERA season-by-season breakdown table