How Robert Gibson's OPS Compares to Similar Players

Robert Gibson posted a career OPS of .399, well below the league average of .719 — production that significantly underperformed against league baselines. Across 1 season, the OPS arc showed a disappointing start, with limited data making longer-term conclusions premature. With 1 season of data, the OPS arc was below league norms — too limited for reliable trend analysis. Some season-to-season variance runs through the career line, but the career average remained well below league norms across 1 season.

Robert Gibson Lifetime OPS

Stats similar to OPS for Robert Gibson
Robert Gibson
OPS
Career0.399
Season Avg.0.399
162 Game Avg.0.399
More InfoSee More

Robert Gibson OPS Per Season

Robert Gibson's OPS for each season of his MLB career, plotted against that year's league average. Switch between comparisons — National League, Hall of Fame, RP, North America, or players born in the same country — to see how he stacked up year by year.
Robert Gibson OPS per season line chart

Robert Gibson OPS by Team

Robert Gibson's career OPS totals broken down by each team he played for, ordered by when he first joined that team.
Robert Gibson career OPS by team bar chart

Robert Gibson OPS Year-Over-Year Change

A waterfall chart tracking how Robert Gibson's career OPS shifted from season to season. Each bar represents the change added to his career total that year, making peak and decline phases easy to spot.
Robert Gibson OPS year-over-year waterfall chart

Robert Gibson OPS Distribution vs. Comparable Players

Each box summarizes Robert Gibson's seasonal OPS alongside a selected comparison group across all seasons he played. The box covers the middle 50% of seasons, the center line is the median, and the whiskers extend to the min and max. A tighter box means more consistency; a higher median means more output. Use the selector to switch comparison groups.
Robert Gibson OPS distribution box chart versus comparable players

Robert Gibson OPS — Season-by-Season Breakdown

Every season of Robert Gibson's MLB career with OPS alongside league, Hall of Fame, positional, birth region, and country-of-birth averages for that year. Career totals include sum, average, min, max, and median.

Note: A dash (—) means no qualifying players existed in that comparison group for that season. Most commonly this happens for the Hall of Fame group.
Robert Gibson OPS season-by-season breakdown table