How Patsy Gharrity's Equivalent Average Compares to Similar Players

Patsy Gharrity posted a career Equivalent Average of .725, near the league average of .748 — a profile that tracked closely with league norms. His best Equivalent Average season came in 1921, posting .852, near the league average of .783 that year. The lowest point came in 1930 at .000, well below the league average of .792 that year, a partial season. Production slipped through the final seasons. The figure moved from .625 in 1923 to .500 in 1929 and .000 in 1930. The decline marked the closing chapter of the career. Significant season-to-season variance characterizes the Equivalent Average profile — ranging from .000 to .852 — though the career average tracked near league norms.

Patsy Gharrity Lifetime Equivalent Average

Stats similar to Equivalent Average for Patsy Gharrity
Patsy Gharrity
Equivalent Average
Career0.725
Season Avg.0.725
162 Game Avg.0.725
More InfoSee More

Patsy Gharrity Equivalent Average Per Season

Patsy Gharrity's Equivalent Average for each season of his MLB career, plotted against that year's league average. Switch between comparisons — American League, Hall of Fame, C, North America, or players born in the same country — to see how he stacked up year by year.
Patsy Gharrity Equivalent Average per season line chart

Patsy Gharrity Equivalent Average by Team

Patsy Gharrity's career Equivalent Average totals broken down by each team he played for, ordered by when he first joined that team.
Patsy Gharrity career Equivalent Average by team bar chart

Patsy Gharrity Equivalent Average Year-Over-Year Change

A waterfall chart tracking how Patsy Gharrity's career Equivalent Average shifted from season to season. Each bar represents the change added to his career total that year, making peak and decline phases easy to spot.
Patsy Gharrity Equivalent Average year-over-year waterfall chart

Patsy Gharrity Equivalent Average Distribution vs. Comparable Players

Each box summarizes Patsy Gharrity's seasonal Equivalent Average alongside a selected comparison group across all seasons he played. The box covers the middle 50% of seasons, the center line is the median, and the whiskers extend to the min and max. A tighter box means more consistency; a higher median means more output. Use the selector to switch comparison groups.
Patsy Gharrity Equivalent Average distribution box chart versus comparable players

Patsy Gharrity Equivalent Average — Season-by-Season Breakdown

Every season of Patsy Gharrity's MLB career with Equivalent Average alongside league, Hall of Fame, positional, birth region, and country-of-birth averages for that year. Career totals include sum, average, min, max, and median.

Note: A dash (—) means no qualifying players existed in that comparison group for that season. Most commonly this happens for the Hall of Fame group.
Patsy Gharrity Equivalent Average season-by-season breakdown table