How Tom Filer's Fielding Percentage Compares to Similar Players

Tom Filer posted a career Fielding Percentage of 97.06, near the league average of 97.79 — a profile that tracked closely with league norms. His best Fielding Percentage season came in 1982, posting 100.0, near the league average of 97.96 that year. The lowest point came in 1992 at 87.5, below the league average of 98.12 that year. Output was consistent through the final seasons. The figure moved from 90.91 in 1989 to 100.0 in 1990 and 87.5 in 1992. The consistent output characterized his final seasons. One of the more consistent Fielding Percentage producers of his era, the career line shows near-average output with little season-to-season variance across 6 seasons.

Tom Filer Lifetime Fielding Percentage

Stats similar to Fielding Percentage for Tom Filer
Tom Filer
Fielding Percentage
Career97.06
Season Avg.97.06
162 Game Avg.97.06
More InfoSee More

Tom Filer Fielding Percentage Per Season

Tom Filer's Fielding Percentage for each season of his MLB career, plotted against that year's league average. Switch between comparisons — American League, Hall of Fame, SP, North America, or players born in the same country — to see how he stacked up year by year.
Tom Filer Fielding Percentage per season line chart

Tom Filer Fielding Percentage by Team

Tom Filer's career Fielding Percentage totals broken down by each team he played for, ordered by when he first joined that team.
Tom Filer career Fielding Percentage by team bar chart

Tom Filer Fielding Percentage Year-Over-Year Change

A waterfall chart tracking how Tom Filer's career Fielding Percentage shifted from season to season. Each bar represents the change added to his career total that year, making peak and decline phases easy to spot.
Tom Filer Fielding Percentage year-over-year waterfall chart

Tom Filer Fielding Percentage Distribution vs. Comparable Players

Each box summarizes Tom Filer's seasonal Fielding Percentage alongside a selected comparison group across all seasons he played. The box covers the middle 50% of seasons, the center line is the median, and the whiskers extend to the min and max. A tighter box means more consistency; a higher median means more output. Use the selector to switch comparison groups.
Tom Filer Fielding Percentage distribution box chart versus comparable players

Tom Filer Fielding Percentage — Season-by-Season Breakdown

Every season of Tom Filer's MLB career with Fielding Percentage alongside league, Hall of Fame, positional, birth region, and country-of-birth averages for that year. Career totals include sum, average, min, max, and median.

Note: A dash (—) means no qualifying players existed in that comparison group for that season. Most commonly this happens for the Hall of Fame group.
Tom Filer Fielding Percentage season-by-season breakdown table