How Sam Dungan's Stolen Bases Compares to Similar Players

Sam Dungan totaled 38 career Stolen Bases, near the league average of 37.3 — a profile that tracked closely with league norms. His best Stolen Bases season came in 1892, posting 15, well below the league average of 20.5 that year. The lowest point came in 1900 at 0, well below the league average of 9.4 that year. Output was consistent through the final seasons. The Stolen Bases total went from 3 in 1894 to 0 in 1900 and 9 in 1901, rising over the span. The consistent output characterized his final seasons. Significant season-to-season variance characterizes the Stolen Bases profile — ranging from 0 to 15 — though the career average tracked near league norms.

Sam Dungan Lifetime Stolen Bases and Similar Stats

Stats similar to Stolen Bases for Sam Dungan
Sam Dungan
Stolen Bases
Sam Dungan
Caught Stealing
Sam Dungan
Stolen Base Attempts
Sam Dungan
Stolen Base Percentage
Career38038100
Season Avg.7.607.6100
162 Game Avg.16.12016.12100
More InfoSee MoreSee MoreSee MoreSee More

Sam Dungan Stolen Bases Per Season

Sam Dungan's Stolen Bases for each season of his MLB career, plotted against that year's league average. Switch between comparisons — National League, Hall of Fame, RF, North America, or players born in the same country — to see how he stacked up year by year.
Sam Dungan Stolen Bases per season line chart

Sam Dungan Stolen Bases by Team

Sam Dungan's career Stolen Bases totals broken down by each team he played for, ordered by when he first joined that team.
Sam Dungan career Stolen Bases by team bar chart

Sam Dungan Cumulative Stolen Bases — Career Progression

A running total of Sam Dungan's career Stolen Bases, plotted season by season. Each point shows the cumulative figure through the end of that year, making it easy to see when he reached key milestones and how his pace changed over time.
Sam Dungan Stolen Bases year-over-year waterfall chart

Sam Dungan Stolen Bases Distribution vs. Comparable Players

Each box summarizes Sam Dungan's seasonal Stolen Bases alongside a selected comparison group across all seasons he played. The box covers the middle 50% of seasons, the center line is the median, and the whiskers extend to the min and max. A tighter box means more consistency; a higher median means more output. Use the selector to switch comparison groups.
Sam Dungan Stolen Bases distribution box chart versus comparable players

Sam Dungan Stolen Bases — Season-by-Season Breakdown

Every season of Sam Dungan's MLB career with Stolen Bases alongside league, Hall of Fame, positional, birth region, and country-of-birth averages for that year. Career totals include sum, average, min, max, and median.

Note: A dash (—) means no qualifying players existed in that comparison group for that season. Most commonly this happens for the Hall of Fame group.
Sam Dungan Stolen Bases season-by-season breakdown table