How Sam Agnew's Gross Production Average (GPA) Compares to Similar Players

Sam Agnew posted a career Gross Production Average (GPA) of .183, well below the league average of .247 — production that significantly underperformed against league baselines. His best Gross Production Average (GPA) season came in 1919, posting .217, near the league average of .240 that year. The lowest point came in 1918 at .151, well below the league average of .227 that year. The Gross Production Average (GPA) trended upward through the final seasons. The figure moved from .182 in 1917 to .151 in 1918 and .217 in 1919. The upward arc continued through his final campaign. Some season-to-season variance runs through the career line, but the career average remained well below league norms across 7 seasons.

Sam Agnew Lifetime Gross Production Average (GPA)

Stats similar to Gross Production Average (GPA) for Sam Agnew
Sam Agnew
Gross Production Average (GPA)
Career0.183
Season Avg.0.183
162 Game Avg.0.183
More InfoSee More

Sam Agnew Gross Production Average (GPA) Per Season

Sam Agnew's Gross Production Average (GPA) for each season of his MLB career, plotted against that year's league average. Switch between comparisons — American League, Hall of Fame, C, North America, or players born in the same country — to see how he stacked up year by year.
Sam Agnew Gross Production Average (GPA) per season line chart

Sam Agnew Gross Production Average (GPA) by Team

Sam Agnew's career Gross Production Average (GPA) totals broken down by each team he played for, ordered by when he first joined that team.
Sam Agnew career Gross Production Average (GPA) by team bar chart

Sam Agnew Gross Production Average (GPA) Year-Over-Year Change

A waterfall chart tracking how Sam Agnew's career Gross Production Average (GPA) shifted from season to season. Each bar represents the change added to his career total that year, making peak and decline phases easy to spot.
Sam Agnew Gross Production Average (GPA) year-over-year waterfall chart

Sam Agnew Gross Production Average (GPA) Distribution vs. Comparable Players

Each box summarizes Sam Agnew's seasonal Gross Production Average (GPA) alongside a selected comparison group across all seasons he played. The box covers the middle 50% of seasons, the center line is the median, and the whiskers extend to the min and max. A tighter box means more consistency; a higher median means more output. Use the selector to switch comparison groups.
Sam Agnew Gross Production Average (GPA) distribution box chart versus comparable players

Sam Agnew Gross Production Average (GPA) — Season-by-Season Breakdown

Every season of Sam Agnew's MLB career with Gross Production Average (GPA) alongside league, Hall of Fame, positional, birth region, and country-of-birth averages for that year. Career totals include sum, average, min, max, and median.

Note: A dash (—) means no qualifying players existed in that comparison group for that season. Most commonly this happens for the Hall of Fame group.
Sam Agnew Gross Production Average (GPA) season-by-season breakdown table